Compliance Calendar
[…] • Section 32-19-18 now excludes abandoned property from redemption rights
  • Section 32-19-19 amends the abandoned property statute to include "at the time of the commencement of the foreclosure action and at any time before the sheriff's sale" as the eligible time period to petition for abandonment
  • Section 32-19-23 is amended to add "Actual service of the notice before foreclosure is not required if the property is abandoned...or if service by mail as provided in this chapter has been attempted three times and the attempted service is returned as refused or unclaimed"
  • Section 32-19-23.1 is a new section, adding a standard for "Abandoned property - Prima facie evidence" (e.g. Affidavit of Abandonment)
  • Section 32-19-27 amends the proof of service notice affidavit requirements to include "service was attempted and refused or unclaimed, or the property is abandoned"

North Dakota Personal Identifying Information Law

Effective: August 1, 2019
Industry: Consumer Lending, Mortgage Lending, Mortgage Servicing
Source: —   Alert →
Tag: North Dakota
Details

Tthe bill expands the definition of PII to include, 

(i) an individual’s payment card information;