Compliance Calendar
[…] • Amends and reenacts sections 11-18-15, 44-06.1-01, 44-06.1-03, 44-06.1-18, and 47-19-26 of the North Dakota Century Code, relating to the adoption of the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Acts.

North Dakota Foreclosure and Abandoned Property

Effective: August 1, 2019
Industry: Mortgage Servicing
Source: North Dakota   North Dakota Senate Bill 2205 →
Tags: North Dakota, Foreclosure
Details
  • Section 28-23-11 The Sheriff's certificate must now include the applicable redemption period, where subject to redemption
  • Section 32-19-18 now excludes abandoned property from redemption rights
  • Section 32-19-19 amends the abandoned property statute to include "at the time of the commencement of the foreclosure action and at any time before the sheriff's sale" as the eligible time period to petition for abandonment